Filtering by Tag: baobab seed extract

Baobab- the "Upside Down Tree". An African Icon

 
baobab-tree
 

Various species of the Baobab tree exists around the world, but the most prominent varieties can be found in Africa and Madagascar. The most common species of Baobab in Africa is called the Adansonia Digitata L. and is often refered to as the "Upside Down Tree" due to the peculiar shape of its roots and branches. It is from the Adansonia Digitata L.'s fruit that the oil for our Home Spa Baobab Range are extracted.

The Baobab Tree in Africa

africa

Many cultures refer to the Baobab tree as the "Tree of Life" due to its versatile use as either food, storage, and other domestic uses. The bushmen from Southern Africa for example are said to have stored water in the hollows of the trunks and extracted it using grass straws. Other examples of use by African tribes include fuel for fire, a substitution for cream of tartar in baking, the curdling of milk, smoking of fish, insect repellent, hairwash, and various medicinal purposes.

 

 

Cosmetic use of the Baobab Fruit

cosmetic-beauty

In recent years, the benefits of the Baobab tree has been recognised by western cultures, especially the oil that is extracted from the seed of the Baobab fruit. The kernels contained within the Baobab fruit pod yield a rich, golden scented oil traditionally used by African women to protect their beautiful skin against the harsh African savannah environment. The oil has strong natural moisturizing properties and is commonly used to both prevent and cure dry skin conditions of the face and body. Baobab oil contains omega 3, 6 & 9 essential fatty acids that contribute towards the maintenance of healthy skin.

 

Some of ChéZoë's Baobab Home Spa Range

Exfoliating Mud Scrub

This is a product with a difference as the effect it has on the skin is exfoliating as well as moisturizing. It has a natural silica (sand) in the product, which gently exfoliates. Apply on dry or wet skin and wash off with warm water.

 

Bath Bombs

This product will add fragrance and a bit of fun to a warm bath.

 

Massage Oil

The massage oil has a number of unique oils blended together to make a truly special product:

Avo oil – this oil has a large particle size enabling the oil to stay on the skin for longer.

Arnica oil – this oil has healing properties as well as soothing properties for tired muscles

Mafura oil – excellent moisturizing properties

Vit E – excellent for the maintenance of healthy skin